Jazz at Lincoln Center Announces Winners of Jack Rudin Jazz Championship

Jazz at Lincoln Center announced the winners of the Jack Rudin Jazz Championship which was held Apr. 19-20 at the organization’s Frederick P. Rose Hall and which featured jazz bands from 10 colleges and universities. The first place winner of this invitational competition was the jazz band representing the Michigan State University College of Music, which received a monetary award of $10,000, with second place and third place going to the bands from Temple University and North Carolina Central University who respectively received $7,500 and 5,000. All of the monetary awards were given to the schools to build their respective jazz education programs. Among the artists associated with the top three winning schools are noted musicians Rodney Whitaker (head of the jazz program at Michigan State), Terell Stafford (chairman of the music department at Temple University) and Branford Marsalis (artist in residence at North Carolina Central) .

Judges for the two-day competition were Randy Brecker, Jeff Hamilton, Carlos Henriquez, Ayn Inserto and Wynton Marsalis.

Here is the complete list of section winners, which also includes various individual instruments and categories:

SECTION AWARDS:

OUTSTANDING RHYTHM SECTION:
TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MUSIC

OUTSTANDING REED SECTION:
INDIANA UNIVERSITY JACOBS SCHOOL OF MUSIC

OUTSTANDING TROMBONE SECTION:
UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY
BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

HONORABLE MENTION TRUMPET SECTION:
UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC

OUTSTANDING TRUMPET SECTION:
TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
INDIANA UNIVERSITY JACOBS SCHOOL OF MUSIC
NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY
BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

OUTSTANDING BRASS SECTION:
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MUSIC

HONORABLE MENTION PIANO:
CHRIS CAPORALE – UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
JAMES WOOD – UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, GREENSBORO
HEATHER CUTLER – BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

OUTSTANDING PIANO:
ANTHONY ALDISSI – TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
PATRICK HOGAN – UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
ALEX FLAVELL – CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, FULLERTON

HONORABLE MENTION BASS:
STANLEY RUVINOV – TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
CHRIS MILLS – NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY

OUTSTANDING BASS:
BRANDON ROSE – MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MUSIC

OUTSTANDING DRUMS:
MARIA MARMAROU – TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
JOSHUA H. WATKINS – MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MUSIC

OUTSTANDING BONGOS AND GÜIRO:
EMMA WALSH – INDIANA UNIVERSITY JACOBS SCHOOL OF MUSIC

HONORABLE MENTION CONGAS:
CAMERON HENRY – INDIANA UNIVERSITY JACOBS SCHOOL OF MUSIC

OUTSTANDING GUITAR:
JOHN FRAKA – UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
LUKE EM SITTARD – MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MUSIC

HONORABLE MENTION CLARINET:
DAN ROWE – CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, FULLERTON

HONORABLE MENTION SOPRANO SAXOPHONE:
CHLOE WHITE – UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, GREENSBORO

OUTSTANDING ALTO SAXOPHONE:
KEEGAN KAISER – UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
ERIC LAW – MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MUSIC
BRYN CHAPMAN – BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

HONORABLE MENTION TENOR SAXOPHONE:
DAN ROWE – CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, FULLERTON
CORIN O’BRIEN – CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, FULLERTON

OUTSTANDING TENOR SAXOPHONE:
DYLAN BAND – TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
SHAQUIM MULDROW – NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY

HONORABLE MENTION BARITONE SAXOPHONE:
JORDAN INGRAM – UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, GREENSBORO

OUTSTANDING BARITONE SAXOPHONE:
JOSEPH TRAHAN – INDIANA UNIVERSITY JACOBS SCHOOL OF MUSIC
CHRISTIAN ALVA – CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, FULLERTON

HONORABLE MENTION TROMBONE:
IAN KAUFMAN – TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
LEROY PRIDGEN IV – UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, GREENSBORO
COLIN WREATH – UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
BRANDON SEAFORTH – NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY

OUTSTANDING TROMBONE:
WYATT FORHAN – MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MUSIC
JACK ENGLISH – BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY
KEVIN WEST – BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

OUTSTANDING BASS TROMBONE:
AIDEN WILLIAMS – BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

HONORABLE MENTION TRUMPET:
BRENT PROSEUS – UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
MYLES TWITTY – UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
IAN ROOD – UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, GREENSBORO

OUTSTANDING TRUMPET:
CHARLIE MERK – UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
COLLEGE-CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
JOHN MEKO – TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
BANKS SAPNAR – TEMPLE UNIVERSITY
EMERSON BORG – UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, GREENSBORO
SAM BUTLER – INDIANA UNIVERSITY JACOBS SCHOOL OF MUSIC
NICK RECKTENWALD – INDIANA UNIVERSITY JACOBS SCHOOL OF MUSIC
LUCAS STICKLEY-MINER – MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MUSIC
JEREMIAH FLACK – MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MUSIC
TRUNINO O. LOWE – MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MUSIC
BRYANT JORDAN – BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

OUTSTANDING LEAD TRUMPET:
ALEX BENDER – MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MUSIC

HONORABLE MENTION VOCALS:
DANIELLE DOUGHERTY – TEMPLE UNIVERSITY

OUTSTANDING VOCALS:
JULIAN KENNEDY – UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, GREENSBORO

OUTSTANDING ARRANGEMENT:
JACK ENGLISH – BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COMPOSITION:
PATRICK HOGAN – UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS

EARL HINES OUTSTANDING MUSICIAN AWARD:
KEEGAN KAISER – UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS

Leave a Comment